CLOSED

U.S. District Court
Eastern District of Michigan (Ann Arbor)
CRIMINAL DOCKET FOR CASE #: 5:01-cr-90040-MOB-1


Case title: USA v. Martin Environ Lab, et al

Date Filed: 12/20/2001
Date Terminated: 05/02/2002

Assigned to: District Judge Marianne O. Battani

Defendant (1)
Martin Environmental Laboratories, Incorporated
TERMINATED: 05/02/2002
also known as
Martin Environmental, Incorporated
represented byMichael J. Rex
Hertz, Schram, (Bloomfield Hills)
1760 S. Telegraph Road
Suite 300
Bloomfield Hills, MI 48302-0183
248-335-5000
Email: mrex@hertzschram.com
TERMINATED: 05/02/2002
LEAD ATTORNEY
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Designation: Retained

Pending Counts

Disposition
18:1341 MAIL FRAUD
(1)
2 YEARS PROBAITON, $400.00 SPECIAL ASSESSMENT FEE, $5,000.00 FINE, $16,781.50 RESTITUTION

Highest Offense Level (Opening)
Felony

Terminated Counts

Disposition
None

Highest Offense Level (Terminated)
None

Complaints

Disposition
None


Plaintiff
United States of America represented byJeffrey G. Collins
Collins & Collins, P.C.
1323 Broadway
Suite 800
Detroit, MI 48226
313.963-2303
Fax: 313.963-2312
Email: jcollins@phiferwhite.com
LEAD ATTORNEY
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Designation: U.S. Attorney

Krishna S. Dighe
U.S. Department of Justice
P.O. Box 23985
Washington, DC 20026-3985
202-305-1574
Email: Kris.Dighe@usdoj.gov
LEAD ATTORNEY
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Designation: U.S. Attorney

Date Filed #Docket Text
12/20/2001INFORMATION against Martin Environ Lab (1) count 1 and Jerry Martin (2) count 2 (LD) (Entered: 12/26/2001)
01/23/2002  INITIAL appearance by defendant Martin Environ Lab (1) count(s) 1, Jerry Martin (2) count(s) 2 before Judge Marianne O. Battani, plea of not guilty entered by Martin Environ Lab (1) count(s) 1, Jerry Martin (2) count(s) 2 - D/Atty: Michael Rex - AUSA: Kris Dighe - Court Reporter: Allen Burnham (mp) (Entered: 01/23/2002)
01/23/2002  PLEA held as to defendant Martin Environ Lab, defendant Jerry Martin, plea of guilty entered by Martin Environ Lab (1) count(s) 1, Jerry Martin (2) count(s) 2 - Judge Marianne O. Battani - Court Reporter: Allen Burnham (mp) (Entered: 01/23/2002)
01/23/2002WAIVER of Indictment by defendant Martin Environ Lab, and defendant Jerry Martin and attorney Michael J. Rex (wb) (Entered: 01/24/2002)
01/23/2002ACKNOWLEDGMENT by defendant Martin Environ Lab and defense counsel of information (wb) (Entered: 01/24/2002)
01/23/2002RULE 11 plea agreement by defendant Martin Environ Lab (wb) (Entered: 01/24/2002)
04/19/2002NOTICE as to defendant Martin Environ Lab and defendant Jerry Martin of adjourning sentencing to 9:30 on 5/2/02 (wb) (Entered: 04/22/2002)
05/02/2002  SENTENCING held as to defendant Martin Environ Lab, defendant Jerry Martin - Judge Marianne O. Battani - D/Atty: Michael Rex - AUSA: Kris Dighe - Court Reporter: Allen Burnham (mp) (Entered: 05/02/2002)
05/02/200212JUDGMENT and commitment order entered by Judge Marianne O. Battani sentencing Martin Environ Lab (1) count(s) 1 (sj) (Entered: 05/06/2002)