CLOSED

U.S. District Court
DISTRICT OF ARIZONA (Phoenix Division)
CRIMINAL DOCKET FOR CASE #: 2:01-cr-00983-RGS-1


Case title: USA, et al v. Precision Mach & Eng, et al

Date Filed: 10/29/2001
Date Terminated: 01/23/2002

Assigned to: Judge Roger G Strand

Defendant (1)
Precision Machine & Engineering Incorporated
TERMINATED: 01/23/2002
also known as
Precision Machine Engineering Incorporated
TERMINATED: 01/23/2002
represented byDarrow Kory Soll
Quarles & Brady LLP
1 Renaissance Sq
2 N Central Ave
Phoenix, AZ 85004-2391
602-229-5312
Fax: 602-417-2903
Email: dsoll@quarles.com
LEAD ATTORNEY
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Designation: Retained

Edward F Novak
Polsinelli Shughart PC
1 E Washington St., Ste. 1200
Phoenix, AZ 85004
602-650-2020
Email: enovak@polsinelli.com
LEAD ATTORNEY
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED
Designation: Retained

Pending Counts

Disposition
18:1361 and 2 - Depredation and Aid and Abet
(1)
Dft is to directly pay the US Navy $40,000.00 cost for investigative costs; payment to be made immediately; S/A $125.00
18:287 and 2 - False Claims and Aid and Abet
(2)
Dft is to directly pay the US Navy $40,000.00 cost for investigative costs; payment to be made immediately; S/A $125.00

Highest Offense Level (Opening)
Felony

Terminated Counts

Disposition
None

Highest Offense Level (Terminated)
None

Complaints

Disposition
None


Plaintiff
United States of America represented byPeter S Sexton
US Attorney's Office
2 Renaissance Sq
40 N Central Ave
Ste 1200
Phoenix, AZ 85004-4408
602-514-7500
Fax: 602-514-7450
Email: Peter.Sexton@usdoj.gov
TERMINATED: 01/22/2002
LEAD ATTORNEY
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED

Raynette M Passos
US Attorney's Office
2 Renaissance Sq
40 N Central
Ste 1200
Phoenix, AZ 85004-4408
(602)514-7500
LEAD ATTORNEY
ATTORNEY TO BE NOTICED

Date Filed #Docket Text
10/29/2001RULE 20 Consent to Transfer from Eastern District of Pennsylvania by USA attorney Peter Sexton. Cnts filed agnst Precision Machine (1) count(s) 1, 2 (LAD) (Entered: 10/30/2001)
12/12/2001MINUTE ORDER initial appearance, arraignment hearing set for 11:00 1/23/02 for Precision Machine, for Mark Stern ; possible chg of hearing set for 11:00 1/23/02 for Precision Machine, for Mark Stern , before Judge Roger G. Strand [3-3] (LAD) (Entered: 12/12/2001)
12/31/2001NOTICE of Appearance of attorney for Precision Machine, Mark Stern: Edward F Novak, Darrow Kory Soll appearing (LAD) (Entered: 01/04/2002)
01/22/2002NOTICE of Substitution of attorney for USA : Raynette M Passos appears and terminating attorney Peter Sexton for USA (LAD) (Entered: 01/25/2002)
01/23/2002WAIVER of Indictment by Precision Machine (LAD) (Entered: 01/31/2002)
01/23/2002( FILED: 1/23/02) MINUTES: before Judge Roger G. Strand . Ct Rptr: Vicki Reger . first appearance of Precision Machine ; informed of rights, charges, etc.; , dft Precision Machine appears with counsel , dft Precision Machine arraigned; Attorney present; , Precision Machine (1) count(s) 1, 2 enters a plea of guilty , dft states true name to be Precision Machine and Engineering Inc [7-6] (LAD) (Entered: 01/31/2002)
01/23/2002PLEA agreement filed as to Precision Machine & Engineering Inc (LAD) (Entered: 01/31/2002)
01/23/2002( FILED: 1/30/02) MINUTES: before Judge Roger G. Strand . Ct Rptr: Vicki Reger sentencing held as to Precision Machine and Engineering Inc ; Mark Stern on behalf of dft (as President) [9-2] (LAD) (Entered: 01/31/2002)
01/23/200210 JUDGMENT by Judge Roger G. Strand for Precision Mach & Eng sentencing for Precision Mach & Eng (1) count(s) 1, 2 . Dft is to directly pay the US Navy $40,000.00 cost for investigative costs; payment to be made immediately; S/A $125.00 (LAD) (Entered: 01/31/2002)
01/23/200214 ( FILED: 1/30/02) MINUTES: before Judge Roger G. Strand . Ct Rptr: Vicki Reger dft Mark Stern sentenced to count 1 of information - a misdemeanor [14-2] (LAD) (Entered: 01/31/2002)